GENERAL FIELD
Album of the Year:"Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino
4:44 — Jay-Z
DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar
Melodrama —
Lorde24K Magic — Bruno Mars -- WINNER
Record of the Year:"Redbone" —
Childish Gambino"Despacito" —
Luis Fonsi &
Daddy Yankee featuring
Justin Bieber"The Story Of O.J." —
Jay-Z"HUMBLE." —
Kendrick Lamar"24K Magic" — Bruno Mars -- WINNER
Song of the Year:"Despacito"
— Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis
Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy
Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)
"4:44" — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)
"Issues"
— Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia
Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)
"1-800-273-8255"
— Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury &
Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)
"That’s
What I Like" — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip
Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray
Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) -- WINNER
Best New Artist:Alessia Cara -- WINNERKhalidLil Uzi VertJulia MichaelsSZA
POP FIELD
Best Pop Solo Performance:"Love So Soft" — Kelly Clarkson
"Praying" — Kesha
"Million Reasons" — Lady Gaga
"What About Us" — P!nk
"Shape Of You" — Ed Sheeran -- WINNER
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:"Something Just Like This" — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
"Despacito" — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
"Thunder" — Imagine Dragons
"Feel It Still" — Portugal. The Man -- WINNER"Stay" — Zedd & Alessia Cara
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé
Triplicate — Bob Dylan
In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane
Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan
Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer -- WINNER
Best Pop Vocal Album:Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay
Lust for Life — Lana Del Rey
Evolve — Imagine Dragons
Rainbow — Kesha
Joanne — Lady Gaga
÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran -- WINNER
DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD
Best Dance Recording:"Bambro Koyo Ganda" — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa
"Cola" — Camelphat & Elderbrook
"Andromeda" — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM
"Tonite" — LCD Soundsystem -- WINNER"Line Of Sight" — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair
Best Dance/Electronic Album:Migration — Bonobo
3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk -- WINNERMura Masa — Mura Masa
A Moment Apart — Odesza
What Now — Sylvan Esso
CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:What If — The Jerry Douglas Band
Spirit — Alex Han
Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion -- WINNERBad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez
ROCK FIELD
Best Rock Performance:"You Want It Darker" — Leonard Cohen -- WINNER"The Promise" — Chris Cornell
"Run" — Foo Fighters
"No Good" — Kaleo
"Go To War" — Nothing More
Best Metal Performance:"Invisible Enemy" — August Burns Red
"Black Hoodie" — Body Count
"Forever" — Code Orange
"Sultan’s Curse" — Mastodon -- WINNER"Clockworks" — Meshuggah
Best Rock Song:"Atlas, Rise!" — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
"Blood In The Cut" — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)
"Go
To War" — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver,
David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)
"Run" — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) -- WINNER"The
Stage" — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward
& Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)
Best Rock Album:Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon
Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica
The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More
Villains — Queens Of the Stone Age
A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs -- WINNER
ALTERNATIVE FIELD
Best Alternative Music Album:Everything Now — Arcade Fire
Humanz — Gorillaz
American Dream — LCD Soundsystem
Pure Comedy — Father John Misty
Sleep Well Beast — The National -- WINNER
R&B FIELD
Best R&B Performance:"Get You" — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis
"Distraction" — Kehlani
"High" — Ledisi
"That’s What I Like" — Bruno Mars -- WINNER"The Weekend" — SZA
Best Traditional R&B Performance:"Laugh And Move On" — The Baylor Project
"Redbone" — Childish Gambino -- WINNER"What I’m Feelin'" — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones|
"All The Way" — Ledisi
"Still" — Mali Music
Best R&B Song:"First Began" — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
"Location"
— Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher
McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
"Redbone" — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
"Supermodel" — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)
"That’s
What I Like" — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip
Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray
Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) -- WINNER
Best Urban Contemporary Album:Free 6LACK — 6LACK
"Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino
American Teen — Khalid
Ctrl — SZA
Starboy — The Weeknd -- WINNER
Best R&B Album:Freudian — Daniel Caesar
Let Love Rule — Ledisi
24K Magic — Bruno Mars -- WINNERGumbo — PJ Morton
Feel the Real –Musiq Soulchild
RAP FIELD
Best Rap Performance:"Bounce Back" — Big Sean
"Bodak Yellow" — Cardi B
"4:44" — Jay-Z
"HUMBLE." — Kendrick Lamar -- WINNER"Bad And Boujee" — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert
Best Rap/Sung Performance:"PRBLMS" — 6LACK
"Crew" — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
"Family Feud" — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé
"LOYALTY." — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna -- WINNER"Love Galore" — SZA Featuring Travis Scott
Best Rap Song:"Bodak Yellow" — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
"Chase
Me" — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan
Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer,
songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)
"HUMBLE." — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) -- WINNER"Sassy" — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)
"The Story Of O.J." — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)
Best Rap Album:4:44 — Jay-Z
DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar -- WINNERCulture — Migos
Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody
Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator
COUNTRY FIELD
Best Country Solo Performance:"Body Like A Back Road" — Sam Hunt
"Losing You: –Alison Krauss
"Tin Man" — Miranda Lambert
"I Could Use A Love Song" — Maren Morris
"Either Way" — Chris Stapleton -- WINNER
Best Country Duo/Group Performance:"It Ain’t My Fault" — Brothers Osborne
"My Old Man" — Zac Brown Band
"You Look Good" — Lady Antebellum
"Better Man" — Little Big Town -- WINNER"Drinkin’ Problem" — Midland
Best Country Song:"Better Man" — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
"Body Like A Back Road" — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
"Broken Halos" — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) -- WINNER"Drinkin’ Problem" — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
"Tin Man" — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Best Country Album:Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney
Heart Break — Lady Antebellum
The Breaker — Little Big Town
Life Changes — Thomas Rhett
From a Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton -- WINNER
NEW AGE FIELD
Best New Age Album:Reflection — Brian Eno
SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie
Dancing On Water — Peter Kater -- WINNERSacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro
Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach
JAZZ FIELD
Best Improvised Jazz Solo:"Can’t Remember Why" — Sara Caswell, soloist
"Dance Of Shiva" — Billy Childs, soloist
"Whisper Not" — Fred Hersch, soloist
"Miles Beyond" — John McLaughlin, soloist -- WINNER"Ilimba" — Chris Potter, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album:The Journey — The Baylor Project
A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn
Bad Ass and Blind — Raul Midón
Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
Dreams and Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant -- WINNER
Best Jazz Instrumental Album:Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio
Rebirth — Billy Childs -- WINNERProject Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People
Open Book — Fred Hersch
The Dreamer Is the Dream — Chris Potter
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley
Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band
Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band -- WINNERHomecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
Whispers on the Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge
Best Latin Jazz Album:Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo
Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
Típico — Miguel Zenón
Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio -- WINNER
GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD
Best Gospel Performance/Song:"Too Hard Not To" — Tina Campbell
"You Deserve It" — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
"Better Days" — Le’Andria
"My Life" — The Walls Group
"Never Have To Be Alone" — CeCe Winans -- WINNER
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:"Oh My Soul" — Casting Crowns
"Clean" — Natalie Grant
"What A Beautiful Name" — Hillsong Worship -- WINNER"Even If" — MercyMe
"Hills And Valleys" — Tauren Wells
Best Gospel Album:Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene
Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria
Close — Marvin Sapp
Sunday Song — Anita Wilson
Let Them Fall in Love — CeCe Winans -- WINNER
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:Rise — Danny Gokey
Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher
Lifer — MercyMe
Hills and Valleys — Tauren Wells
Chain Breaker — Zach Williams -- WINNER
Best Roots Gospel Album:The Best Of the Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family
Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle
Resurrection — Joseph Habedank
Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire -- WINNERHope for All Nations — Karen Peck & New River
LATIN FIELD
Best Latin Pop Album:Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba
Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes
Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia
Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade
El Dorado — Shakira -- WINNER
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:Ayo — Bomba Estéreo
Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público
Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler
El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles
Residente — Residente -- WINNER
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda
Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Momentos — Alex Campos
Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas -- WINNERZapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)
Best Tropical Latin Album:Albita — Albita
Art of the Arrangement — Doug Beavers
Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta -- WINNERGente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond
Indestructible — Diego El Cigala
AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD
Best American Roots Performance:Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes -- WINNERLet My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama
Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell
Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen
I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss
Best American Roots Song:"Cumberland Gap" — David Rawlings
"I Wish You Well" — The Mavericks
"If We Were Vampires" — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit -- WINNER"It Ain’t Over Yet" — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White
"My Only True Friend" –Gregg Allman
Best Americana Album:Southern Blood — Gregg Allman
Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb
Beast Epic — Iron & Wine
The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit -- WINNERBrand New Day — The Mavericks
Best Bluegrass Album:Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland
Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters -- WINNER (TIE)Original — Bobby Osborne
Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny
All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage -- WINNER (TIE
Best Traditional Blues Album:Migration Blues — Eric Bibb
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce
Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones -- WINNER
Best Contemporary Blues Album:Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth
TajMo — Taj Mahal and Keb' Mo' -- WINNERGot Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band
Best Folk Album:Mental Illness — Aimee Mann -- WINNERSemper Femina — Laura Marling
The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex
You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters
The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens
Best Regional Roots Music Album:Top Of the Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers
Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena
Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers -- WINNERMiyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree
Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi
REGGAE FIELD
Best Reggae Album:Chronology — Chronixx
Lost In Paradise — Common Kings
Wash House Ting — J Boog
Stony Hill — Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley -- WINNERAvrakedabra — Morgan Heritage
WORLD MUSIC FIELD
Best World Music Album:Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo
Para Mi — Buika
Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo -- WINNERElwan — Tinariwen
CHILDREN’S FIELD
Best Children’s Album:Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold
Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb -- WINNERLemonade — Justin Roberts
Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers
Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
SPOKEN WORD FIELD
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson
Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen
Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken
Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo
The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher -- WINNER
COMEDY FIELD
Best Comedy Album:The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle -- WINNERCinco — Jim Gaffigan
Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld
A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman
What Now? — Kevin Hart
MUSICAL THEATER FIELD
Best Musical Theater Album:Come From Away
— Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene
Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists
(Original Broadway Cast Recording)
Dear Evan Hansen —
Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj
Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul,
composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) -- WINNERHello, Dolly!
— Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry
Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)
MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:Baby Driver — (Various Artists)
Guardians Of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists)
Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists)
La La Land — (Various Artists) -- WINNERMoana: The Songs — (Various Artists)
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer
Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer
Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers
La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer -- WINNER
Best Song Written For Visual Media:"City Of Stars" — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
"How Far I’ll Go" — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) -- WINNER"I
Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)" — Jack Antonoff, Sam
Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)
"Never Give Up" — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
"Stand Up For Something" — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common)
COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD
Best Instrumental Composition:"Alkaline" — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
"Choros #3" — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
"Home Free (For Peter Joe)" — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
"Three Revolutions" — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) -- WINNER"Warped Cowboy" — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:"All Hat, No Saddle" — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)
"Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can" — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) -- WINNER"Home Free (For Peter Joe)" — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
"Ugly Beauty/Pannonica" — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
"White Christmas" — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:"Another Day Of Sun" — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)
"Every Time We Say Goodbye" — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)
"I Like Myself" — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)
"I
Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York" —
Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers
(Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie
Orchestra)
"Putin" — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) -- WINNER
PACKAGE FIELD
Best Recording Package:El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) -- WINNER (TIE)Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)
Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) -- WINNER (TIE)Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)
Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)
Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)
May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)
The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) -- WINNERWarfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)
NOTES FIELD
Best Album Notes:Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)
The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)
Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) -- WINNERWashington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)
HISTORICAL FIELD
Best Historical Album:Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta
— Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley,
compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers
(Various Artists)
The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)
Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams
— Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter,
compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington
Phillips)
PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:Every Where Is Some Where
— Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine
Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe
LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)
Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)
Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)
No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)
24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) -- WINNER
Producer Of the Year, Non-Classical:Calvin Harris
Greg Kurstin -- WINNERBlake Mills
No I.D.
The Stereotypes
Best Remixed Recording:"Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)" — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)
"Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)" — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)
"Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)" — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)
"A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)" — Four Tet, remixer (The xx)
"You Move (Latroit Remix)" — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) -- WINNER
SURROUND SOUND FIELD
Best Surround Sound Album:Early Americans —
Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering
engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane
Ira Bloom) -- WINNERKleiberg: Mass For Modern Man —
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround
mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg
Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)
So Is My Love —
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround
mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen
& Ensemble 96)
3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert,
surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz
Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)
Tyberg: Masses —
Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering
engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt,
Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)
PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD
Best Engineered Album, Classical:Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
Schoenberg,
Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O.
Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas
City Symphony)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) -- WINNERTyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)
Producer Of the Year, Classical:Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
David Frost -- WINNERMorten Lindberg
Judith Sherman
CLASSICAL FIELD
Best Orchestral Performance:Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) -- WINNER
Best Opera Recording:Berg:
Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen &
Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera
Orchestra)
Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne
Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony;
Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University
& Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus) -- WINNERBizet:
Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau,
Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks,
producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera
Chorus)
Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
Rimsky-Korsakov:
The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer,
Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky
Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)
Best Choral Performance:Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) -- WINNERHandel:
Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master
(Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto
Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)
Mansurian: Requiem —
Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja
Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS
Kammerchor)
Music Of the Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)
Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo
Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra -- WINNERDivine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico
Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich
Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists
Best Classical Instrumental Solo:Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia
Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)
Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)
Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov -- WINNER
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:Bach
& Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans,
conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger
Barockorchester)
Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) -- WINNERGods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
Sviridov:
Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian,
conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five
Ensemble)
Best Classical Compendium:Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer
Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer -- WINNERKurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer
Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer
Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer
Best Contemporary Classical Composition:Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) -- WINNERMansurian:
Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian
Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD
Best Music Video:"Up All Night" — Beck
"Makeba" — Jain
"The Story Of O.J." — Jay-Z
"Humble." — Kendrick Lamar -- WINNER"1-800-273-8255" — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid
Best Music Film:One More Time With Feeling — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Long Strange Trip — (The Grateful Dead)
The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) -- WINNERSoundbreaking — (Various Artists)
Two Trains Runnin' — (Various Artists)